Can you build an ADU in Bayview? (94124)

We analyzed 5,366 single-family lots in Bayview using the same rules engine, setbacks, and hazard data that power our live tool. 8.6% can fit a detached ADU.

Lot statistics — Bayview

8.6%
Lots that can fit a detached ADU
2,499 sf
Median lot size
1,559 sf
Median buildable area
after setbacks
91.3%
Lots needing a closer look

What fits

10%
Fit at least a compact unit
1.1%
Fit a full 2-bed-plus model
4%
Best fit: EVO Studio

Rental income potential

$2,510/mo
1-BR fair market rent
HUD
$4,244/mo
Typical asking rent
Zillow ZORI

Your exact lot

These are neighborhood averages. Your specific lot has its own answer — get your EVO Lot Score and see the exact model that fits, in 30 seconds.

Score my lot →

What the parcel data shows in Bayview

We ran every single-family parcel in 94124 — 5,366 of them — through the same eligibility engine behind our address checker: real parcel geometry, a 4-foot setback inset, existing building footprints subtracted, then CAL FIRE and FEMA hazard layers applied. 8.6% can fit a detached ADU. That is in the bottom quarter of the neighborhoods we have analyzed. Lots here are tight, and a unit that fits will usually be a small one, carefully placed.

Underneath that headline: 8.5% of lots come back clearly eligible, 0.1% are eligible with a caveat we would want to confirm, and 91.3% need a closer look before anyone should rely on an answer. The last group is not a rejection — it is where the public data runs out and a person has to look.

How much room is actually left

The median lot in Bayview is 2,499 square feet, but lot size is not buildable size. After setbacks and the footprint of the existing home, the median parcel here has 1,559 square feet of genuinely usable rear-yard area — roughly 38% of the lot is spoken for before you start.

Of the lots we analyzed, 10% have room for at least a compact detached unit, and 1.1% can take a full two-bedroom-plus home. The most commonly recommended size in Bayview is the EVO Studio, which is the best fit on 4% of lots.

What holds lots back in Bayview

Bayview is unusually clean on the hazard side: effectively no lots here fall inside a CAL FIRE severity zone or a FEMA Special Flood Hazard Area, so the constraints are geometric rather than regulatory.

What an ADU could earn in Bayview

HUD puts the fair market rent for a one-bedroom in 94124 at $2,510 a month, while Zillow's observed index for the same ZIP — all home sizes — sits at $4,244. The first is a conservative, bedroom-specific 40th-percentile figure; the second is a broader market signal. A detached ADU here would realistically rent somewhere between the two, depending on size and finish.

Rent is only half of the return. The other half is what the project costs on your particular lot — the unit price is fixed, but site work, utility runs and permits move with the parcel. Those are the numbers worth pinning down before you decide.

Why your lot may differ from these numbers

Everything above is a neighborhood aggregate across 5,366 parcels in Bay Area. It is a good guide to what is normal on your street and a poor guide to your specific property. Two adjacent lots of identical size can reach opposite conclusions — one has a shallow house and a wide side yard, the other a detached garage sitting exactly where a unit would go.

The analysis also works from public records. It does not know your soil, your utility routing, your easements, or anything a survey would reveal. Run your own address for a parcel-specific answer, and treat both as a screen rather than a permit determination.

Common questions about ADUs in Bayview

Can you build an ADU in Bayview (94124)?
Yes. Of the 5,366 single-family lots we analyzed in 94124, 8.6% can fit a detached ADU under California state law — 8.5% clearly eligible and 0.1% eligible with a caveat to confirm. The median lot has 1,559 square feet of buildable area left after setbacks and existing structures.
How big of an ADU fits on a typical Bayview lot?
10% of lots in 94124 fit at least a compact detached unit and 1.1% fit a full two-bedroom-plus model. The most commonly recommended size here is the EVO Studio, best fit on 4% of lots. Your own maximum depends on setbacks, the position of your existing home, and access.
What is the average lot size in 94124?
The median single-family lot in 94124 is 2,499 square feet. More useful for an ADU is the buildable remainder: after a 4-foot setback inset and subtracting the existing home's footprint, the median parcel retains 1,559 square feet of usable rear-yard area.
How much rent could an ADU earn in Bayview?
HUD's fair market rent for a one-bedroom in 94124 is $2,510 a month, and Zillow's all-sizes observed index for the ZIP is $4,244. Actual rent depends on unit size, finish, parking and privacy — treat these as an area expectation rather than a quote for your unit.
Is Bayview a good neighborhood for an ADU?
On the physical measures we can check, Bayview ranks higher than 0% of the neighborhoods in our data, with 8.6% of lots able to fit a detached unit. That reflects lot geometry and hazard exposure only — not demand, rent growth, or local permitting speed, which vary independently.

Other Bay Area neighborhoods

Every parcel evaluated with the same rules engine, setback inset, building footprints, CAL FIRE Fire Hazard Severity Zones, and FEMA flood data that power check.evoadu.com. San Diego zoning is verified against the City of San Diego layer; everywhere else eligibility is based on California state ADU law, parcel geometry, and hazard overlays without a city-specific zone code — the same way the live tool treats those addresses. Rules engine v1.0.2, generated 2026-07-25. Neighborhood statistics are informational; they are not a determination for any specific property. Verify your lot with the free tools above and confirm details at a consultation.