Can you build an ADU in San Jose? (95124)
We analyzed 13,405 single-family lots in San Jose using the same rules engine, setbacks, and hazard data that power our live tool. 83.6% can fit a detached ADU.
Lot statistics — San Jose
What fits
Rental income potential
Your exact lot
These are neighborhood averages. Your specific lot has its own answer — get your EVO Lot Score and see the exact model that fits, in 30 seconds.
Score my lot →What the parcel data shows in San Jose
We ran every single-family parcel in 95124 — 13,405 of them — through the same eligibility engine behind our address checker: real parcel geometry, a 4-foot setback inset, existing building footprints subtracted, then CAL FIRE and FEMA hazard layers applied. 83.6% can fit a detached ADU. That is better than 65% of the neighborhoods in our data: a solid, unremarkable result, which in this context is good news.
Underneath that headline: 83.2% of lots come back clearly eligible, 0.4% are eligible with a caveat we would want to confirm, and 16.4% need a closer look before anyone should rely on an answer. The last group is not a rejection — it is where the public data runs out and a person has to look.
How much room is actually left
The median lot in San Jose is 6,624 square feet, but lot size is not buildable size. After setbacks and the footprint of the existing home, the median parcel here has 3,852 square feet of genuinely usable rear-yard area — roughly 42% of the lot is spoken for before you start.
Of the lots we analyzed, 83.9% have room for at least a compact detached unit, and 55.5% can take a full two-bedroom-plus home. The most commonly recommended size in San Jose is the EVO Two Plus, which is the best fit on 55.5% of lots.
The gap between those two figures is the story of this neighborhood: plenty of lots can host something, far fewer can host the largest models. Choosing a smaller unit is what converts a marginal lot into a buildable one.
What holds lots back in San Jose
San Jose is unusually clean on the hazard side: effectively no lots here fall inside a CAL FIRE severity zone or a FEMA Special Flood Hazard Area, so the constraints are geometric rather than regulatory.
What an ADU could earn in San Jose
HUD puts the fair market rent for a one-bedroom in 95124 at $3,140 a month, while Zillow's observed index for the same ZIP — all home sizes — sits at $3,951. The first is a conservative, bedroom-specific 40th-percentile figure; the second is a broader market signal. A detached ADU here would realistically rent somewhere between the two, depending on size and finish.
Rent is only half of the return. The other half is what the project costs on your particular lot — the unit price is fixed, but site work, utility runs and permits move with the parcel. Those are the numbers worth pinning down before you decide.
Why your lot may differ from these numbers
Everything above is a neighborhood aggregate across 13,405 parcels in Bay Area. It is a good guide to what is normal on your street and a poor guide to your specific property. Two adjacent lots of identical size can reach opposite conclusions — one has a shallow house and a wide side yard, the other a detached garage sitting exactly where a unit would go.
The analysis also works from public records. It does not know your soil, your utility routing, your easements, or anything a survey would reveal. Run your own address for a parcel-specific answer, and treat both as a screen rather than a permit determination.
Common questions about ADUs in San Jose
- Can you build an ADU in San Jose (95124)?
- Yes. Of the 13,405 single-family lots we analyzed in 95124, 83.6% can fit a detached ADU under California state law — 83.2% clearly eligible and 0.4% eligible with a caveat to confirm. The median lot has 3,852 square feet of buildable area left after setbacks and existing structures.
- How big of an ADU fits on a typical San Jose lot?
- 83.9% of lots in 95124 fit at least a compact detached unit and 55.5% fit a full two-bedroom-plus model. The most commonly recommended size here is the EVO Two Plus, best fit on 55.5% of lots. Your own maximum depends on setbacks, the position of your existing home, and access.
- What is the average lot size in 95124?
- The median single-family lot in 95124 is 6,624 square feet. More useful for an ADU is the buildable remainder: after a 4-foot setback inset and subtracting the existing home's footprint, the median parcel retains 3,852 square feet of usable rear-yard area.
- How much rent could an ADU earn in San Jose?
- HUD's fair market rent for a one-bedroom in 95124 is $3,140 a month, and Zillow's all-sizes observed index for the ZIP is $3,951. Actual rent depends on unit size, finish, parking and privacy — treat these as an area expectation rather than a quote for your unit.
- Is San Jose a good neighborhood for an ADU?
- On the physical measures we can check, San Jose ranks higher than 65% of the neighborhoods in our data, with 83.6% of lots able to fit a detached unit. That reflects lot geometry and hazard exposure only — not demand, rent growth, or local permitting speed, which vary independently.
Other Bay Area neighborhoods
Every parcel evaluated with the same rules engine, setback inset, building footprints, CAL FIRE Fire Hazard Severity Zones, and FEMA flood data that power check.evoadu.com. San Diego zoning is verified against the City of San Diego layer; everywhere else eligibility is based on California state ADU law, parcel geometry, and hazard overlays without a city-specific zone code — the same way the live tool treats those addresses. Rules engine v1.0.2, generated 2026-07-25. Neighborhood statistics are informational; they are not a determination for any specific property. Verify your lot with the free tools above and confirm details at a consultation.