Can you build an ADU in Santa Clara? (95051)

We analyzed 9,961 single-family lots in Santa Clara using the same rules engine, setbacks, and hazard data that power our live tool. 77.3% can fit a detached ADU.

Lot statistics — Santa Clara

77.3%
Lots that can fit a detached ADU
6,237 sf
Median lot size
3,039 sf
Median buildable area
after setbacks
22.7%
Lots needing a closer look
4.1%
In a FEMA flood zone

What fits

77.7%
Fit at least a compact unit
38.6%
Fit a full 2-bed-plus model
38.6%
Best fit: EVO Two Plus

Rental income potential

$3,390/mo
1-BR fair market rent
HUD
$3,675/mo
Typical asking rent
Zillow ZORI

Your exact lot

These are neighborhood averages. Your specific lot has its own answer — get your EVO Lot Score and see the exact model that fits, in 30 seconds.

Score my lot →

What the parcel data shows in Santa Clara

We ran every single-family parcel in 95051 — 9,961 of them — through the same eligibility engine behind our address checker: real parcel geometry, a 4-foot setback inset, existing building footprints subtracted, then CAL FIRE and FEMA hazard layers applied. 77.3% can fit a detached ADU. That is below the midpoint of the neighborhoods we have analyzed, so Santa Clara is workable but not effortless — placement matters more here than it does in a large-lot suburb.

Underneath that headline: 74.1% of lots come back clearly eligible, 3.2% are eligible with a caveat we would want to confirm, and 22.7% need a closer look before anyone should rely on an answer. The last group is not a rejection — it is where the public data runs out and a person has to look.

How much room is actually left

The median lot in Santa Clara is 6,237 square feet, but lot size is not buildable size. After setbacks and the footprint of the existing home, the median parcel here has 3,039 square feet of genuinely usable rear-yard area — roughly 51% of the lot is spoken for before you start.

Of the lots we analyzed, 77.7% have room for at least a compact detached unit, and 38.6% can take a full two-bedroom-plus home. The most commonly recommended size in Santa Clara is the EVO Two Plus, which is the best fit on 38.6% of lots.

The gap between those two figures is the story of this neighborhood: plenty of lots can host something, far fewer can host the largest models. Choosing a smaller unit is what converts a marginal lot into a buildable one.

What holds lots back in Santa Clara

4.1% are inside a FEMA Special Flood Hazard Area, where the finished floor has to sit at or above the base flood elevation and flood insurance applies.

What an ADU could earn in Santa Clara

HUD puts the fair market rent for a one-bedroom in 95051 at $3,390 a month, while Zillow's observed index for the same ZIP — all home sizes — sits at $3,675. The first is a conservative, bedroom-specific 40th-percentile figure; the second is a broader market signal. A detached ADU here would realistically rent somewhere between the two, depending on size and finish.

Rent is only half of the return. The other half is what the project costs on your particular lot — the unit price is fixed, but site work, utility runs and permits move with the parcel. Those are the numbers worth pinning down before you decide.

Why your lot may differ from these numbers

Everything above is a neighborhood aggregate across 9,961 parcels in Bay Area. It is a good guide to what is normal on your street and a poor guide to your specific property. Two adjacent lots of identical size can reach opposite conclusions — one has a shallow house and a wide side yard, the other a detached garage sitting exactly where a unit would go.

The analysis also works from public records. It does not know your soil, your utility routing, your easements, or anything a survey would reveal. Run your own address for a parcel-specific answer, and treat both as a screen rather than a permit determination.

Common questions about ADUs in Santa Clara

Can you build an ADU in Santa Clara (95051)?
Yes. Of the 9,961 single-family lots we analyzed in 95051, 77.3% can fit a detached ADU under California state law — 74.1% clearly eligible and 3.2% eligible with a caveat to confirm. The median lot has 3,039 square feet of buildable area left after setbacks and existing structures.
How big of an ADU fits on a typical Santa Clara lot?
77.7% of lots in 95051 fit at least a compact detached unit and 38.6% fit a full two-bedroom-plus model. The most commonly recommended size here is the EVO Two Plus, best fit on 38.6% of lots. Your own maximum depends on setbacks, the position of your existing home, and access.
What is the average lot size in 95051?
The median single-family lot in 95051 is 6,237 square feet. More useful for an ADU is the buildable remainder: after a 4-foot setback inset and subtracting the existing home's footprint, the median parcel retains 3,039 square feet of usable rear-yard area.
Does flood zoning affect ADUs in 95051?
4.1% of lots here sit in a FEMA Special Flood Hazard Area. On those parcels the finished floor must be at or above the base flood elevation and flood insurance applies, both of which affect foundation design and cost.
How much rent could an ADU earn in Santa Clara?
HUD's fair market rent for a one-bedroom in 95051 is $3,390 a month, and Zillow's all-sizes observed index for the ZIP is $3,675. Actual rent depends on unit size, finish, parking and privacy — treat these as an area expectation rather than a quote for your unit.
Is Santa Clara a good neighborhood for an ADU?
On the physical measures we can check, Santa Clara ranks higher than 47% of the neighborhoods in our data, with 77.3% of lots able to fit a detached unit. That reflects lot geometry and hazard exposure only — not demand, rent growth, or local permitting speed, which vary independently.

Other Bay Area neighborhoods

Every parcel evaluated with the same rules engine, setback inset, building footprints, CAL FIRE Fire Hazard Severity Zones, and FEMA flood data that power check.evoadu.com. San Diego zoning is verified against the City of San Diego layer; everywhere else eligibility is based on California state ADU law, parcel geometry, and hazard overlays without a city-specific zone code — the same way the live tool treats those addresses. Rules engine v1.0.2, generated 2026-07-25. Neighborhood statistics are informational; they are not a determination for any specific property. Verify your lot with the free tools above and confirm details at a consultation.