Can you build an ADU in Spring Valley? (91978)

We analyzed 1,700 single-family lots in Spring Valley using the same rules engine, setbacks, and hazard data that power our live tool. 58.7% can fit a detached ADU.

Lot statistics — Spring Valley

58.7%
Lots that can fit a detached ADU
7,649 sf
Median lot size
3,780 sf
Median buildable area
after setbacks
41.3%
Lots needing a closer look
46.2%
In a fire hazard zone
0.4%
In a FEMA flood zone

What fits

66.5%
Fit at least a compact unit
45.6%
Fit a full 2-bed-plus model
45.6%
Best fit: EVO Two Plus

Rental income potential

$2,630/mo
1-BR fair market rent
HUD
$2,691/mo
Typical asking rent
Zillow ZORI

Your exact lot

These are neighborhood averages. Your specific lot has its own answer — get your EVO Lot Score and see the exact model that fits, in 30 seconds.

Score my lot →

What the parcel data shows in Spring Valley

We ran every single-family parcel in 91978 — 1,700 of them — through the same eligibility engine behind our address checker: real parcel geometry, a 4-foot setback inset, existing building footprints subtracted, then CAL FIRE and FEMA hazard layers applied. 58.7% can fit a detached ADU. That is in the bottom quarter of the neighborhoods we have analyzed. Lots here are tight, and a unit that fits will usually be a small one, carefully placed.

Underneath that headline: 36.4% of lots come back clearly eligible, 22.3% are eligible with a caveat we would want to confirm, and 41.3% need a closer look before anyone should rely on an answer. The last group is not a rejection — it is where the public data runs out and a person has to look.

How much room is actually left

The median lot in Spring Valley is 7,649 square feet, but lot size is not buildable size. After setbacks and the footprint of the existing home, the median parcel here has 3,780 square feet of genuinely usable rear-yard area — roughly 51% of the lot is spoken for before you start.

Of the lots we analyzed, 66.5% have room for at least a compact detached unit, and 45.6% can take a full two-bedroom-plus home. The most commonly recommended size in Spring Valley is the EVO Two Plus, which is the best fit on 45.6% of lots.

What holds lots back in Spring Valley

46.2% of lots in 91978 sit inside a CAL FIRE fire hazard severity zone. Those lots trigger CBC Chapter 7A wildland-urban interface construction requirements, which raise the cost of the exterior envelope. Lots outside the zone are unaffected.

What an ADU could earn in Spring Valley

HUD puts the fair market rent for a one-bedroom in 91978 at $2,630 a month, while Zillow's observed index for the same ZIP — all home sizes — sits at $2,691. The first is a conservative, bedroom-specific 40th-percentile figure; the second is a broader market signal. A detached ADU here would realistically rent somewhere between the two, depending on size and finish.

Rent is only half of the return. The other half is what the project costs on your particular lot — the unit price is fixed, but site work, utility runs and permits move with the parcel. Those are the numbers worth pinning down before you decide.

Why your lot may differ from these numbers

Everything above is a neighborhood aggregate across 1,700 parcels in San Diego. It is a good guide to what is normal on your street and a poor guide to your specific property. Two adjacent lots of identical size can reach opposite conclusions — one has a shallow house and a wide side yard, the other a detached garage sitting exactly where a unit would go.

The analysis also works from public records. It does not know your soil, your utility routing, your easements, or anything a survey would reveal. Run your own address for a parcel-specific answer, and treat both as a screen rather than a permit determination.

Common questions about ADUs in Spring Valley

Can you build an ADU in Spring Valley (91978)?
Yes. Of the 1,700 single-family lots we analyzed in 91978, 58.7% can fit a detached ADU under California state law — 36.4% clearly eligible and 22.3% eligible with a caveat to confirm. The median lot has 3,780 square feet of buildable area left after setbacks and existing structures.
How big of an ADU fits on a typical Spring Valley lot?
66.5% of lots in 91978 fit at least a compact detached unit and 45.6% fit a full two-bedroom-plus model. The most commonly recommended size here is the EVO Two Plus, best fit on 45.6% of lots. Your own maximum depends on setbacks, the position of your existing home, and access.
What is the average lot size in 91978?
The median single-family lot in 91978 is 7,649 square feet. More useful for an ADU is the buildable remainder: after a 4-foot setback inset and subtracting the existing home's footprint, the median parcel retains 3,780 square feet of usable rear-yard area.
Is Spring Valley in a fire hazard zone?
46.2% of lots in 91978 fall inside a CAL FIRE fire hazard severity zone. Building there triggers CBC Chapter 7A wildland-urban interface requirements — fire-rated exterior materials, ember-resistant vents and restricted decking — which add cost the state ADU statute does not mention. Whether your specific parcel is affected depends on its exact location.
How much rent could an ADU earn in Spring Valley?
HUD's fair market rent for a one-bedroom in 91978 is $2,630 a month, and Zillow's all-sizes observed index for the ZIP is $2,691. Actual rent depends on unit size, finish, parking and privacy — treat these as an area expectation rather than a quote for your unit.
Is Spring Valley a good neighborhood for an ADU?
On the physical measures we can check, Spring Valley ranks higher than 19% of the neighborhoods in our data, with 58.7% of lots able to fit a detached unit. That reflects lot geometry and hazard exposure only — not demand, rent growth, or local permitting speed, which vary independently.

Other San Diego neighborhoods

Every parcel evaluated with the same rules engine, setback inset, building footprints, CAL FIRE Fire Hazard Severity Zones, and FEMA flood data that power check.evoadu.com. San Diego zoning is verified against the City of San Diego layer; everywhere else eligibility is based on California state ADU law, parcel geometry, and hazard overlays without a city-specific zone code — the same way the live tool treats those addresses. Rules engine v1.0.2, generated 2026-07-25. Neighborhood statistics are informational; they are not a determination for any specific property. Verify your lot with the free tools above and confirm details at a consultation.